• Sheriff’s Office Warns of Anthem Scam

    Last week you likely saw the news about Anthem’s data breach affecting more than 80 million customers, with cyber criminals gaining access to names, Social Security numbers, birth dates, addresses, and other sensitive information.
    Phishing Emails Targeting Anthem Customers: In a one-two punch for victims, individuals who were impacted by the massive cyberattack are now being targeted by scammers with emails designed to trick Anthem customers into giving up sensitive personal information – a tactic known as “phishing.”
    The emails appear as if they are from Anthem and include a “click here” link for credit monitoring. These emails are NOT from Anthem; if you receive one, do not click on links, open attachments or respond in any way.
    If Your Data Has Been Compromised: We know it’s hard to keep up with all the bad news on data breaches, but it is important to act quickly if you think your personal information may have been compromised. Consider these tips:
    • Take advantage of the free credit monitoring service Anthem is offering affected individuals. Anthem has established a web site where its current and former members can receive more information: www.AnthemFacts.com. It has also set up a toll-free number for consumers: 1-877-263-7995.
    • Request your free credit report and check for any fraudulent activity at AnnualCreditReport.com or call 1-877-322-8228.
    • Review your bank account and credit card statements closely to see if any unusual activity has taken place.
    • Be alert and file your income taxes as soon as possible, so scammers can’t use your personal information to file in your name and grab your refund.
    Anthem wasn’t the first – and likely won’t be the last – major company to suffer such a breach, so be sure to stay vigilant about protecting your data and avoiding identity theft.
    The Monterey County Sheriff’s Office wishes you a safe and scam-free 2015!
    Questions?- Contact the Monterey County Sheriff’s Office Crime Prevention Unit-
    Central Station- Dave Crozier 759-6675 crozierd@co.monterey.ca.us
    Coastal Station- Donna Galletti 647-7909 gallettid@co.monterey.ca.us
    Source- Internet search and AARP Fraudwatch.

     

     

    posted to Cedar Street Times on February 13, 2015

    Topics: Front PG News, Police Log

    Comments

    You must be logged in to post a comment.



  • Cedar Street’s Most Popular

  • Beach Report Card

    Loading...

    This is the Heal the Bay Beach Report Card for Monterey Peninsula beaches, which reports water quality grades, or when relevant, weather advisories. An A to F grade is assigned based on the health risks of swimming or surfing at that location. Look at the "dry" grade for all days except those "wet" days during and within 3 days after a rainstorm. Click here for more information on the Beach Report Card. Click the name of the beach when it pops up for more details, or choose a beach below.

    AsilomarCarmelLovers PointMunicipal Wharf 2 (Monterey)Upper Del Monte Beach (Monterey)San Carlos Beach (Cannery Row)Stillwater Cove (Pebble Beach)Spanish Bay

    adapted from Heal the Bay, brc.healthebay.org
    subscribe via RSS
    stay safe on the go: app for iOS or Android