• Track and Field: Pacific Grove Has Strong Showing in Carmel Track Meet

    Four teams from the MTAL; Pacific Grove, Carmel, Greenfield, and King City competed on Thursday afternoon at Carmel High. [03-19-15]

    The Breakers had 42 competitors place in the top five of the 32 events that took place. King City had the most top five finishers with 57, while Carmel had 31, and Greenfield had 24.

    The Breakers had the fastest boys and girls sprinters on the day, with Jason Leach and Kulaea Tulua taking first place in the 100 meter dash. Zack Miller of Pacific Grove finished a very close second behind Leach, while Allie Patton finished in third.

    Zack Miller also took first in the 200 meters, finishing almost two full seconds ahead of second place finisher Hector Ramirez of Greenfield. Miller added first place in the long jump and second place on the high jump to his good day on the track.

    On top of finishing third in the 100 meters, Allie Patton finished first in the 200 meters, and was part of the first place 4×100 relay team.

    Michelle Watkins also had a good day for the Breakers, finishing first in the 400 and 800 meter runs, and third in the 1600 meters.

    The other winners for the Breakers were Elena Doss, who won first place in the shot put and discus, and Mary Grebin, who took first place in the pole vault.

    Pacific Grove will next compete in Don Christopher Invitational at Christopher High, in which 29 teams will be competing in. The event will take place on Saturday, March 21, 2015 at 9:00 a.m.

    Top 5 finishers in each event –

    Boys –

    100 Meters –

    1. Jason Leach, Pacific Grove 11.41

    2. Zack Miller, Pacific Grove 11.44

    3. Hector Ramirez, Greenfield 12.07

    4. Nick Lombardi, Carmel 12.16

    5. Christian Olmos, King City 12.38

    200 Meters –

    1. Zack Miller, Pacific Grove 23.27

    2. Hector Ramirez, Greenfield 25.01

    3. Eddie Osonio, Carmel 25.67

    4. Nick Armas, Pacific Grove 25.68

    5. Rodrigo Frias, Greenfield 25.74

    400 Meters –

    1. Edgar Bonilla, King City 54.07

    2. Noah Kirsch, Carmel 57.25

    3. Uche Ebo, Pacific Grove 57.29

    4. Manny Gutierrez, Carmel 57.84

    5. Leonel Rangel, Greenfield 60.19

    800 Meters –

    1. Eduardo Orozco, King City 2:03.54

    2. Edgar Bonilla, King City 2:03.61

    3. Nick Armas, Pacific Grove 2:06.19

    4. Figuera Raul Tamayo, Greenfield 2:16.07

    5. Douglas Dow, Pacific Grove 2:17.68

    1600 Meters –

    1. Eduard Orozco, King City 4:46.41

    2. Roman Munoz, King City 4:46.43

    3. Everett Millette, Pacific Grove 4:48.84

    4. Douglas Dow, Pacific Grove 4:49.81

    5. William Ordaz, King City 4:52.31

    3200 Meters –

    1. Roman Munoz, King City 10:40.23

    2. William Ordaz, King City 10:40.44

    3. Jaime Martinez, Greenfield 10:45.64

    4. Douglas Dow, Pacific Grove 10:45.93

    5. Jesus Avalos, King City 10:46.35

    110m Hurdles – 39” –

    1. Max Schrock, Carmel 16.56

    2. Gabriel Gutierrez, King City 18.14

    3. Adrian Perez, Greenfield 18.68

    4. Renzon Morata, Pacific Grove 20.31

    5. Bryce Umbarger, King City 20.35

    300m Hurdles – 36” –

    1. Max Schrock, Carmel 44.40

    2. Gabriel Gutierrez, King City 46.00

    3. Adrian Perez, Greenfield 47.03

    4. Renzon Morata, Pacific Grove 47.59

    5. Nolan Hook, Pacific Grove 49.16

    4×100 Relay –

    1. King City 47.43

    2. Pacific Grove 48.13

    3. Greenfield 48.36

    4. Carmel 49.06

    4×400 Relay –

    1. King City, 3:41.33

    2. Pacific Grove, 3:54.53

    3. Greenfield, 3:59.59

    4. Carmel, 4:05.97

    Shot Put – 12lb –

    1. Jarod Davis, King City 42-08.00

    2. Saul Armenta, King City 39-07.50

    3. Steven McEnroe, King City 39-05.50

    4. Josh Wren, Pacific Grove 38-04.00

    5. Sabian Jackson, Greenfield 37-06.50

    Discus – 1.6kg –

    1. Steven McEnroe, King City 135-04

    2. Jarod Davis, King City 120-02

    3. Josh Wren, Pacific Grove 112-02

    4. Sione Fiefia, Carmel 107-06

    5. Saul Armenta, King City 99-08

    High Jump –

    1. Nick Lombardi, Carmel 6-00.00

    2. Zack Miller, Pacific Grove 6-00.00

    3. Zac Rossi, Carmel 5-08.00

    4. Blake King, King City 5-06.00

    5. Erol Ersek, Pacific Grove 5-06.00

    Pole Vault –

    1. Max Schrock, Carmel 13-06.00

    2. Gabriel Gutierrez, King City 10-00.00

    3. Everett Millette, Pacific Grove 9-06.00

    4. Ismael Rocha, King City 9-00.00

    5. Tony Velasco, King City 9-00.00

    Long Jump –

    1. Zack Miller, Pacific Grove 20-07.75

    2. Nick Lombardi, Carmel 20-07.50

    3. Dominic Rose, King City 19-03.50

    4. KeJon Harrison, King City 18-08.75

    5. Zac Rossi, Carmel 18-08.00

    Triple Jump –

    1. Nick Lombardi, Carmel 39-11.00

    2. KeJon Harrison, King City 38-04.50

    3. Dominic Rose, King City 36-08.50

    4. Erol Ersek, Pacific Grove 36-04.00

    5. Blake King, King City 34-06.75

    Girls –

    100 Meters –

    1. Kulaea Tulua, Pacific Grove 13.51

    2. Aujhane Harrison, King City 13.59

    3. Allie Patton, Pacific Grove 13.69

    4. Grace Lee, Carmel 13.81

    5. Ellie Alto, Carmel 14.58

    200 Meters –

    1. Allie Patton, Pacific Grove 28.54

    2. Grace Lee, Carmel 29.46

    3. Eileen Zayas, Pacific Grove 30.17

    4. Miriam Pacheco, King City 30.51

    5. Olivia Myers, Carmel 30.61

    400 Meters –

    1. Michelle Watkins, Pacific Grove 67.00

    2. Celeste Castro, Greenfield 67.70

    3. Eileen Zayas, Pacific Grove 67.95

    4. Monica Garcia, Greenfield 68.24

    5. Bibiana Reyes, King City 68.97

    800 Meters –

    1. Michelle Watkins, Pacific Grove 2:38.12

    2. Adrana Jimenez, Greenfield 2:38.51

    3. Sandy Garcia, King City 2:39.19

    4. Jeanette Cruz, King City 2:47.08

    5. Elizabeth Cazares, King City 2:59.00

    1600 Meters –

    1. Jocelyn Sosa, Greenfield 5:33.50

    2. Evelyn Meza, Greenfield 5:34.72

    3. Michelle Watkins, Pacific Grove 5:49.37

    4. Odalys Barajas, Greenfield 6:01.04

    5. Jeanette Cruz, King City 6:04.04

    3200 Meters –

    1. Jocelyn Sosa, Greenfield 12:26.48

    2. Evelyn Meza, Greenfield 12:59.11

    3. Odalys Barajas, Greenfield 13:04.63

    4. Milagros Ortega, King City 13:29.01

    5. Noemi Amezcua, King City 14:03.85

    100m Hurdles – 33” –

    1. Marlene Morales, King City 18.34

    2. Stephanie Santoyo, King City 18.76

    3. Raquel Legaspi, King City 19.34

    4. Jillian Empey, Carmel 19.72

    5. Yvonne Martinez, Greenfield 20.01

    300m Hurdles – 30” –

    1. Marlene Morales, King City 51.27

    2. Stephanie Santoyo, King City 53.13

    3. Raquel Legaspi, King City 54.16

    4. Clarissa Serrano, Greenfield 57.36

    5. Ashley Hernandez, King City 58.07

    4×100 Relay –

    1. Pacific Grove, 54.93

    2. Carmel, 54.99

    3. King City, 56.85

    4×400 Relay –

    1. Greenfield, 4:29.41

    2. King City, 4:36.47

    3. Pacific Grove, 4:47.97

    4. Carmel, 4:52.93

    Shot Put – 4kg –

    1. Elena Doss, Pacific Grove 25-09.50

    2. Natalie Robinson, King City 25-05.50

    3. Kathy Valdavia, Pacific Grove 23-08.00

    4. Maria Deniz, King City 22-10.50

    5. Ana Cabrera, King City 22-09.00

    5. Amanda Cabrera, Carmel 22-09.00

    Discus – 1kg –

    1. Elena Doss, Pacific Grove 74-02

    2. Natalie Robinson, King City 71-10

    3. Ana Cabrera, King City 71-05

    4. Carissa Daniels, Greenfield 61-07

    5. Amanda Trawick, Carmel 61-00

    High Jump –

    1. Jessica Dilullo, Carmel 4-10.00

    2. Tara Jones, Carmel 4-06.00

    3. Delany King, Carmel 4-04.00

    4. Marlene Morales, King City 4-04.00

    4. Mary Grebing, Pacific Grove 4-04.00

    Pole Vault –

    1. Mary Grebin, Pacific Grove 7-06.00

    2. Miriam Pacheco, King City 7-06.00

    3. Ashley Hernandez, King City 6-06.00

    4. Adriana Vargas, Carmel 5-06.00

    Long Jump –

    1. Marie Rogers, Carmel 15-02.00

    2. Kulaea Tulua, Pacific Grove 15-01.00

    3. Allie Patton, Pacific Grove 14-05.75

    4. Aujhane Harrison, King City 14-05.50

    5. India Maaske, Pacific Grove 13-05.00

    Triple Jump –

    1. Aughane Harrison, King City 29-09.50

    2. Jillian Empey, Carmel 28-08.50

    3. Mary Grebing, Pacific Grove 28-08.00

    4. Nami Suzuki, Pacific Grove 28-03.00

    5. Delany King, Carmel 27-10.00

    posted to Cedar Street Times on March 20, 2015

    Topics: Front PG News, Sports

    Comments

    You must be logged in to post a comment.



  • Cedar Street’s Most Popular

  • Beach Report Card

    Loading...

    This is the Heal the Bay Beach Report Card for Monterey Peninsula beaches, which reports water quality grades, or when relevant, weather advisories. An A to F grade is assigned based on the health risks of swimming or surfing at that location. Look at the "dry" grade for all days except those "wet" days during and within 3 days after a rainstorm. Click here for more information on the Beach Report Card. Click the name of the beach when it pops up for more details, or choose a beach below.

    AsilomarCarmelLovers PointMunicipal Wharf 2 (Monterey)Upper Del Monte Beach (Monterey)San Carlos Beach (Cannery Row)Stillwater Cove (Pebble Beach)Spanish Bay

    adapted from Heal the Bay, brc.healthebay.org
    subscribe via RSS
    stay safe on the go: app for iOS or Android